DOI 10.54235/27382737-2022.v2.2-8
Here is the second AJHMS issue of the year 2022, and with great pleasure we are concluding the second year of our journal’s existence. It was a great journey together with the editorial board and the authors who contributed their precious articles to promote the Journal.
The current issue represents another interesting collection of articles of different types. It would be of value for a wide range of medical specialists. This time again, we offer our respected readers a bunch of quality reviews. Antonyan and Muradyan contributed two interesting review articles on the history and development of radiation therapy and on the preparation to radiation therapy among lung cancer patients. A comprehensive review by Mkrtchyan et al. explored the role of calcium in mental disorders and their pharmacotherapy. Petrosyan et al. reviewed the possibilities of using modern methods of lymphatic system imaging in plastic surgery.
Aslanyan et al. presented a study on comparative assessment of different sources of dietary salt which is a very important work for the Armenia’s health care system with implications for international tendencies.
The issue continues by an interesting case report by Yeganyan et al. on the role of algorithmic approach in diagnosing patients with headache as the only symptom to suspect and diagnose secondary cause.
Finally, a traditional section on history of Armenian medicine presented a comprehensive outline on medical personnel, nursing and higher medical education and advanced training of physicians in Soviet Armenia.
Coming back to the Journal’s plans for the next year we are keen to proceed with the work towards being represented on international platforms.
Also, we hope to be approved by the local Higher qualification committee for publications of articles for candidacy and doctoral theses and for obtaining CME credits. Another important development would be the transition to English-only articles.
As closing remarks, we would like to thank all the authors, reviewers, and Journal’s technical staff for their contributions, support, and enthusiasm. We would like to express our gratitude to the National Institute of Health of Armenia and personally to Director Alexander Bazarchyan for the outstanding support of AJHMS.
We wish our readers Happy New Year full of positive developments and new opportunities.